Barley Grain Dried

**************

Barley Grain Dried

 


Common Name : Barley grain dried.
Botanical Name : Hordeum vulgare

Barley is a cereal grain with a rich nutlike flavor and an appealing chewy, pasta-like consistency.
Barley nutrition, Chinese boil barley water which help lower body heatness on a hot day.

There are many Barley products , mainly dried whole grains like the image on the right are used in Chinese cooking.

There are many usage in barley, company produce barley malt, barley juice, barley juice, barley grass drink, organic barley drink, barley cereal and many others are sold world wide in major supermarket.

Using dried barley grains in recipes, mainly used in dessert, hot or cold drink, and beef barley soup recipe. The West used barley grains for soup and stew recipes.

Store barley grain in a cool dry place in a jar. Can be store for 2 to 3 months.

barley

 
 
Copyright © 2006 ChineseRecipesOnline. All rights Reserved.
All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Contact Us | Terms of Use | Private Policy |